KMWorld CRM Media Streaming Media Faulkner Speech Technology Unisphere/DBTA ITIResearch.com
PRIVACY/COOKIES POLICY
Other ITI Websites
American Library Directory Boardwalk Empire Database Trends and Applications DestinationCRM EContentMag Faulkner Information Services Fulltext Sources Online InfoToday Europe Internet@Schools Intranets Today ITIResearch.com KMWorld Library Resource Literary Market Place OnlineVideo.net Plexus Publishing Smart Customer Service Speech Technology Streaming Media Streaming Media Europe Streaming Media Producer



Conferences > Computers in Libraries 2014
Back Index Forward
APRIL 7–9
WASHINGTON HILTON
WASHINGTON, DC
HomeFinal ProgramSpeakers
ExhibitionInternet@Schools TrackThe Future of Libraries: Survival Summit
TravelContactPrevious CIL Conferences
Presentations

Speaker List
[Click on speaker name to list sessions.]
Stephen Abram, Principal, Lighthouse Consulting Inc., Dysart & Jones Associates
Julian Aiken, Access Services Librarian, Yale Law Library
Benjamin Andrus, Social Science Librarian, Binghamton University
Mary Axford, Faculty Engagement Librarian, Georgia Institute of Technology
Khaleef Aye, Community Outreach Specialist, Free Library of Philadelphia
Meg Backus, ILS Administrator & Chief Maker, Chattanooga Public Library
Virginia Bacon, Interim Head of Electronic & Continuing Resources Acquisitions, East Carolina University
Christopher K. Baker, Training Manager, Gwinnett County Public Library
Lutgarda Barnachea, Coordinator for Technical Services, University of Maryland
Mary Ellen Bates, Principal, Bates Information Services, Inc.
Rick Bearden, Automation Librarian, Ferris Library for Information, Technology and Education, Ferris State University
Samantha Becker, Research Project Manager, University of Washington Information School
Chris W Belter, Public Services Librarian, LAC Group on assignment at the NOAA Central Library
Jacob Berg, Director, Library Services, Trinity Washington University and @jacobsberg
Sarah Berg, Embedded Librarian, Inter-American Development Bank
Sonya Betz, Web and User Experience Librarian, MacEwan University
Molly Bitters, Assistant Head of Reference Services, Eisenhower Public Library
Victoria Bitters, Head of Technical Services, Eisenhower Public Library District
Michael Blake, Web Services Librarian, Himmelfarb Health Sciences Library, The George Washington University
Rebecca Blakewood, Research Analyst, University of Washington Information School
Erik Boekesteijn, founder and director Doklab, Doklab and ShanachieTour
Chad Boeninger, Head of Reference & Business Librarian, Ohio University
Stanislav Bogdanov, Instructional Multimedia Specialist, Swirbul Library, Adelphi University and Boglio LLC
Madison Bolls, Internet Reference Librarian, ASRC Primus (contracting to the EPA)
Matt Borg, UX Librarian, Sheffield Hallam University
Carla Bosco, Upper School Librarian, Upper School, Stone Ridge School
Ginny M. Boyer, Discovery Services Librarian, Application & Discovery Services, East Carolina University
Maria Brahme, Information Services Librarian, Pepperdine University
Jenny Brandon, Web Designer/Librarian, Michigan State University Libraries
Marshall Breeding, Independent Consultant and Founder of Library Technology Guides, Founder of Library Technology Guides
Erin Brothen, Education Librarian, Walden University Library
Stacy Bruss, Reference Librarian, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Rodrigo Calloni, Systems Librarian, Felipe Herrera Library, Inter-American Development Bank
Anne Caputo, Principal, Anne Caputo Consulting LLC
Blake Carver, Owner, LISHost.org
Michael E. Casey, Division Director, Information Technology, Gwinnett County Public Library
Dr. Frank Cervone, Managing Partner, Cervone and Associates
Yu-Hui Chen, Bibliographer & Outreach Librarian for Education, University at Albany
Ronald Chenail, Professor of Family Therapy and Director of the Graduate Certificate in Qualitative Research Program, Nova Southeastern University
Michelle Chronister, User Experience Team Lead, USA.gov, U.S. General Services Administration
Michael Ciccone, Director of Collections, Hamilton Public Library
Jason A. Clark, Digital Initiatives Librarian, Head of Digital Access and Web Services, Montana State University Libraries
Matt Clark, Director of Marketing and Program Development, Provincetown Public Library
Shari Clayman, Internet Reference Librarian, ASRC Primus (at the Environmental Protection Agency)
Tod Colegrove, Head of DeLaMare Science & Engineering Library, University of Nevada, Reno
Mary Catherine Coleman, Lower School Librarian and Library Department Chair, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
Jennifer Colt, User Experience Designer, Cornell University Library
Diane Cordell, Consultant and Writer, CyberSmart Education Company
Kelly Coulter, Vitual Services Manager, Richland Library
Michael Crandall, Senior Lecturer, Information School, University of Washington Information School
Lauren Crooke, Lower School Librarian, St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
M.J. D’Elia, Head, Learning & Curriculum Support Team, McLaughlin Library, University of Guelph
Andrew Darby, Head, Web & Emerging Technologies, University of Miami Libraries
Jeroen de Boer, domainspecialist new media / project leader FryskLab, Bibliotheekservice Fryslân and Board member FabLab Benelux Foundation
Christina de Castell, Director, Resources & Technology, Vancouver Public Library
Keimpe de Heer MA, Founder/Owner, Extelligentsia
Roy Degler, Associate Professor, Digital Library Services, Oklahoma State University
Jim DelRosso, Digital Projects Coordinator, Hospitality, Labor, and Management Library, Cornell University
Juan Denzer, Library Systems Specialist, Binghamton University
Amy Deschenes, Systems & Web Applications Librarian, Beatley Library, Simmons College
Anastasia Diamond-Ortiz, Knowledge Manager, Cleveland Public Library
Ellen Druda, Digital Coordinator, Internet Services, Half Hollow Hills Community Library
Jane Dysart, Principal, Dysart & Jones Associates
Adriana Edwards-Johnson, Virtual Library Coordinator, Pioneer Library System
Erin Engle, Digital Archivist, Library Of Congress
Michele Farrell, Senior Library Program Officer, Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS)
Kimber Fender, CEO, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
Tom Fesmire, Head, Cataloging & Metadata Services, Liberty University
Darlene Fichter, GovInfo Librarian, University of Saskatchewan Library
Sean Fitzpatrick, Drupal Developer, LISHost.org
Chappy Floyd, EBSCO
David Folmar, Emerging Technology Librarian, Main Branch, Richmond Public Library
Carolyn Foote, Librarian/ District Librarian, Westlake High School/ Eanes ISD
Meg H Forestell-Page, eLibrarian, Guelph Public Library
Elizabeth Fox, Digital Information Services Librarian, South Dakota State University
Andrew French, Solutions Architect, Ex Libris North America
Eric Frierson, Senior Discovery Services Engineer, EBSCO Information Services
Lizette Gabriel, Information Services Librarian,, Pepperdine University
Carol Anne Germain, Information Literacy Librarian, University at Albany
Earl Givens Jr, Digital Resources Librarian, WAW Library, Emporia State University
Robert Goldstein, Product Owner, National Public Radio
Cheryl Gowing, Associate Dean, Library Information Management & Access, University of Miami
Justin Grimes, Statistician, Institute of Museum Library Services
Mike Gruenberg, Owner/President, Gruenberg Consulting LLC
Chad Haefele, Emerging Technologies Librarian, UNC Chapel Hill
Rogan Hamby, Manager Headquarters Library and Reference Servcies, York County Library System
Jordan Hample, Technical Assistant, MIS, Camden County Library System
LaDawna Harrington, High School Librarian, Millburn School District
Sarah Hartman-Caverly, Assistant Professor/Reference Librarian; Liaison for Allied Health, Emergency Services & Nursing, Delaware County Community College
Dr. Ken Haycock, Research Professor of Management and Organization, Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California and Senior Partner, Ken Haycock & Associates Inc.
Nate Hill, Assistant Director, Chattanooga Public Library
Athena Hoeppner, Electronic Resources Librarian, University of Central Florida Libraries
David Hoffman, Co-Chair for the Internet@Schools Track, Information Today, Inc.
Olivia Hoge, Branch Manager, Lorain Branch, Cleveland Public Library
Nzinga Holley-Harris, Librarian, Department of Justice
Richard P. Hulser, Chief Librarian, Research & Collections, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
Jill Hurst-Wahl, Director, LIS & School Media Programs, School of Information Studies, Syracuse University
Edward Iglesias, Systems Librarian, ERIS, Central Connecticut State University
Robert Johnson, Manager of Information and Technology Services, Emma S. Clark Memorial Library and Suffolk County Library Association
Rebecca Jones, Partner, Dysart & Jones Associates
Ms. Barbie E. Keiser, President, Barbie E. Keiser, Inc.
Mary Lee Kennedy, Chief Library Officer, New York Public Library
Mrs. Mirele Kessous, Upper School Librarian, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School
Amy Killebrew, User Experience and Emerging Technologies Librarian, Columbia College Chicago Library
David Lee King, Digital Services Director, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library and and Publisher, davidleeking.com
Emily King, Coordinator of E-Learning Services, User Experience Department, University Library, UNC
Jennifer Koerber, Web Services Librarian, Boston Public Library
Gergana Kostova, Librarian, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Steven Kraft, Assistant CEO, Guelph Public Library
Sonali Kumar, Middle & Upper School Teacher-Librarian, Washington International School
Michael LaMagna, Assistant Professor/Reference Librarian; Liaison for Information Literacy and Distance Learning, Delaware County Community College
Butch Lazorchak, Digital Archivist, Library of Congress
John Liebhardt, Head Librarian, NCI Information Services
David M. Lisa, Associate Director, Camden County Library System
Robert F Loftus MSLIS, Systems & Training Librarian, Baldwinsville Public Library
Sarah Ludwig, Dean of Digital and Library Services, The Ethel Walker School
Mike Lydon, Principal, The Street Plans Collaborative and & Author, Tactical Urbanism
CJ Lynce, TechCentral Manager, Cleveland Public Library
Hong Ma, Head of Library Systems [former Information Systems Librarian, University of Miami], Loyola University Chicago
Chad Mairn, Information Services Librarian, St. Petersburg College
Mary Beth Martini-Lyons, Co-ordinator of Web Design, Cornell University Library
Sally Mays, Library Media Specialist, Robbinsdale Spanish Immersion School
Tricia McCraney, Consultant and Project Manager, Tricia McCraney Consulting
Beth McGough, Marketing Manager - Social Media, ProQuest
Susan Mee, Global Education Librarian, The Wallace Center, RIT Libraries, Rochester Institute of Technology
Myles Miller, CEO & Founder, SuccessHQ
Emily R Mitchell, Librarian / Webmaster, SUNY Oswego
Claire Moore, Assistant Head of Children's Services, Darien Library
Joe Murphy, Director Library Futures. Trend Spotter, Innovative Interfaces and Libraryfuture
Cheryl Napsha, Director, Provincetown Public Library
Dawn Nelson, Instructional Media and Technology Coordinator, Osseo Area Schools and Information and Technology Educators of Minnesota (ITEM)
Eddie Neuwirth, Sr. Product Manager, Discovery Services, ProQuest Workflow Solutions
Greg Notess, Reference Team Leader, Montana State University
Marydee Ojala, Editor-in-Chief, Online Searcher magazine
Randy Oldham, Web Development Librarian, University of Guelph
Cynthia Mari Orozco, Languages & Linguistics Librarian, California State University, Long Beach
Trevor Owens, Digital Archivist, Office of Strategic Initiatives, Library Of Congress
Brent Palmer, Coordinator, Information Technology, Iowa City Public Library
Bill Pardue, Digital Services Librarian, Arlington Heights Memorial Library
Allison Parker, Assistant Youth Services Librarian, Northlake Public Library District
Jason Paulios, Senior Librarian, Adult Services, Iowa City Public Library
Cheryl Ann Peltier-Davis, Archives & Digital Librarian, NSU Archives, Nova Southeastern University
Marcy Phelps, President, Phelps Research and Author, Research on Main Street: Using the Web to Find Local Business and Market Information
Brian Pichman, Director of Strategic Innovation, Evolve Project
Amanda Piekart, Information Literacy Instructional Designer, Berkeley College
Gary Price, Co-Founder, INFODocket & FullTextReports
Victoria Rakowski, Assistant Director of Youth Services, Lisle Library District
Daniel W. Rasmus, Owner/Principal Analyst, danielwrasmus.com and & Author, Listening to the Future and Management by Design
Lisa Raymond, Associate Library Director, Walden University Library
Crystal Renfro, Faculty Engagement Librarian, Georgia Institute of Technology
Gabby Resch, Ph.D Student, Faculty of Information, Univeristy of Toronto, iSchool, Faculty of Information
Jonathan Rubin, Program Manager, First Fridays Usability Program, U.S. General Services Administration
Candace Main Rush, Library Media Specialist, Park View High School Library Media Center
Sarah Shujah, Science Libraries, York University
Andrew Shuping, Interlibrary Loan Librarian & Public Services Librarian, Mercer University
Angela Sigg, Content Developer, Digital User Experience, Denver Public Library
Shea Silverman, Integrations Specialist, Web Applications Developer, University of Central Florida
David Smith, Branch Manager, Gwinnett County Public Library
Elliott Smith, Emerging Technologies Librarian, University of California, Berkeley
Gregory A. Smith, Director, Management Information Services, Jerry Falwell Library, Liberty University
Hannah Sommers, Program Manager, National Public Radio
Julie-Mae Stanley, User Experience Advocate, Trainer & Web Strategist, SRWC
K-Fai Steele, Teen Programming Specialist, Free Library of Philadelphia
Timothy Steelman, Media Specialist (School Librarian), Theodore G. Davis Middle School
Paul Stenis, Librarian for Instructional Design, Outreach and Training, Libraries, Pepperdine University
James Stephens, IT Librarian, UMBC
Nate Stone, Library Program Associate, Community Technology Center, Denver Public Library
Jill Strand, Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand LLP and and President-Elect SLA
Patrick "PC" Sweeney, Branch Manager, San Mateo County Library
Erica Swenson Danowitz, Assistant Professor/Reference Librarian; Liaison for Business, Computer Information Systems, & STEM, Delaware County Community College
Dorotea Szkolar, DigiTech Database Manager, GroupM
Barbara Tait, Digital Resource Specialist, Free Library of Philadelphia
Jim Tchobanoff, President & Owner, Tchobanoff Research & Consulting
Erica Thorsen, Librarian, Albemarle High School
Shari Thurow, Founder & SEO Director, Omni Marketing Interactive and Information Architecture Institute (IAI)
Hutch Tibbetts, Digital Resources Librarian, IT & Web Services, Douglas County Libraries
Erica Tiberia, Makerspace Leader, MakerKids
Ross Todd, Associate Professor, School of Communication & Information, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Ms Ashley Todd-Diaz, Curator of Special Collections and Archives, Emporia State University
Adam Traub, Electronic Resources Librarian, Wallace Library, Rochester Institute of Technology and ConnectNY, IDS Project
Sam Tripodis, TechCentral Coordinator, Cleveland Public Library
Laura Turk, Library Program Associate, Community Technology Center, Denver Public Library
Douglas Uhlmann, Head, John F. Gummere Library, William Penn Charter School
Joyce Valenza, Professor, Rutgers SC&I
Kim Vassiliadis, Head, User Experience, UNC-Chapel Hill Libraries
Esther Verreau, Web Developer, Skokie Public Library
Alicia Virtue, Electronic Services Librarian, Santa Rosa Junior College
Melissa Wallace, Web Designer, Cornell University Library
Jen Waller, Interdisciplinary Librarian, King Library, Miami University
Lowell Walters, Associate Dean of Library Technologies & Collection Services, Liberty University
Dr. Edward W Walton, Dean, University Libraries, University Libraries, Southwest Baptist University
Ching-hsien Wang, Branch Manager, Library & Archives Information Systems, Office of The Chief Information Officer, Smithsonian Institution
Dr. David Weinberger, Co-Director Harvard Library Innovation Lab, Harvard University and & Author, Too Big To Know; Everything is Miscellaneous: The Power of the New Digital Disorder, & Co-Author,Cluetrain Manifesto
Jeff Wisniewski, Web Services Librarian, University of Pittsburgh
Sharon Yang, Associate Professor/Librarian, Rider University
Alexandra Radocchia Zealand, Web Editor, New Media Developer and Video Producer, Web Team, Arlington Public Library and PLA, VLA, ALA
Kathryn Zickuhr, Research Associate, Internet Project, Pew Research Center


       Back to top
Connect with CIL
Gold Sponsors


Learning Partner

Association Sponsor

Break Sponsor

Media Sponsors